Lecture Documents

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017
COURSE 201: Mechanisms of Human Disease

View Last Years Audio and Video Files 
WBR* = Withheld by Request
201 Mechanisms of Human Disease
  Session PDF PPS Obj. Handout CAI Video/Audio
2) Orientation
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/1/16  03:00pm
pdf ppt       
2) Self-directed histology (ON-LINE MODULE): Introduction to Histopathology
Speiser, Jodi   
8/2/16  08:00am
         
2) Cell Injury
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/2/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Acute Inflammation
Mirza, Kamran   
8/2/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Chronic Inflammation
Mirza, Kamran   
8/3/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Healing/Repair
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/3/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Disorders of Circulation
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/4/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Neoplasia I
Mirza, Kamran   
8/4/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
2) Histology lab
Speiser, Jodi   
8/4/16  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
10  2) Neoplasia II
Mirza, Kamran   
8/8/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
11  2) Neoplasia III
Mirza, Kamran   
8/8/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
12  2) Lab Orientation
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/8/16  11:30am 
pdf ppt       
13  2) The Autopsy
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/11/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
14  2) General Pathology Lab
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/11/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
15  2) Overview Microbial World
Driks, Adam   
8/16/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
16  2) Bacterial Cell Structure/Function
Driks, Adam   
8/16/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
17  2) Clinical ID Overview
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
8/17/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
18  2) The Role of Microscopy in the Diagnosis of Infectious Disease
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
8/17/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
19  2) Bacterial Growth / Nutrition
Driks, Adam   
8/18/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
20  2) Dissemination of ABX Resistance I: Genomes
Wolfe, Alan   
8/18/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
21  2) Dissemination of ABX Resistance II: Mechanisms of Bacterial Gene Exchange
Wolfe, Alan   
8/19/16  10:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
22  2) Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation I
Wolfe, Alan   
8/19/16  01:00pm 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
23  2) Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation II
Wolfe, Alan   
8/22/16  01:00pm
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
24  2) Regulation of Virulence Salmonella as a Clinical Example
Wolfe, Alan   
8/23/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
25  2) Virulence, Adherence / Antigenic Diversity
Wolfe, Alan   
8/23/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
26  2) Bacterial Genetics
Wolfe, Alan   
8/25/16  08:30am
         
27  2) Emerging Infections
Driks, Adam   
8/26/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
28  2) Bacterial Physiology
Driks, Adam   
8/26/16  10:30am 
         
29  2) Small Group Orientation
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
8/30/16  11:30am
pdf ppt       
30  2) Staphylococci
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
8/31/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
31  2) Streptococci and Enterococci
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
8/31/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
32  2) Niesseria/Hemophillus-Bordetella
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
9/1/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
33  2) Enterobacteriaceae I
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/1/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
34  2) Enterobacteriaceae II
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/1/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
35  2) Pseudomonas and Other Gram Negative Rods
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/2/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
36  2) Gram Positive Rods
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/2/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
37  2) Self-assessment quiz
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/2/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt       
38  2) I Small Group Session 1: Bacteria  
9/2/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
39  2) Spirochetes-Treponemes
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
9/6/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
40  2) Zoonoses
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/6/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
41  2) Rickettsia-Erlichia
Visick, Karen   
9/6/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
42  2) Gram Positive/Negative Anaerobic Bacteria
Hecht, David   
9/7/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
43  2) Chlamydia/Mycoplasma/Legionella
Fitzpatrick, Margaret   
9/7/16  10:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
44  2) I Small Group Session 2: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/9/16  01:00pm
      handouts    
45  2) I Small Group Session 3: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/12/16  09:30am
pdf     handouts    
46  2) MHD small group - Patel/Bemiss facilitators              
47  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators              
48  2) small group - Patel/Bemiss facilitators  
9/13/16  09:30am
         
49  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators              
50  2) I Small Group Session 4: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/13/16  10:30am 
pdf        
51  2) MHD/Pharm Bacteriology Seminar
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
9/15/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
52  2) Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis I
Fareed, Jawed   
9/19/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
53  2) Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis II
Fareed, Jawed   
9/19/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
54  2) Abnormal Hemostasis I
Fareed, Jawed   
9/20/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
55  2) Abnormal Hemostasis II
Fareed, Jawed   
9/20/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
56  2) Cardio/Physio Review
Haske, Michael   
9/22/16  10:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
57  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Circulatory system  
9/23/16  08:30am
         
58  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Cardiac system  
9/23/16  09:30am 
         
59  2) Vascular Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/23/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
60  2) Abnormal Bleeding
Fareed, Jawed   
9/23/16  01:00pm 
pdf     handouts    
61  2) Atherosclerosis -Hyperlipidemia
Kahn, Stephen   
9/26/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
62  2) Pathology of Ischemic Heart Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/26/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
63  2) Vasculitis
Ostrowski, Rochella   
9/28/16  08:00am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
64  2) Pathophysiology of CHF
Coglianese, Erin   
9/28/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
65  2) Valvular Heart Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/29/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
66  2) Self Directed Learning Prep for 10/18 Cardiac Infections Session  
9/30/16  08:00am
      handouts    
67  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient w/ Chest Pain
McKiernan, Thomas   
9/30/16  08:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
68  2) Cardiomyopathy
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/30/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
69  2) I Small Group Session 5: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
9/30/16  10:30am 
      handouts    
70  2) Abnormal Thrombosis
Fareed, Jawed   
10/10/16  01:00pm
pdf     handouts    
71  2) Cardiac Pathology I
Speiser, Jodi   
10/11/16  10:30am
pdf ppt       
72  2) Hypertension - Clinical Approach
Evans, Joshua   
10/12/16  10:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
73  2) I Small Group Session 6: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
10/12/16  01:30pm 
      handouts    
74  2) Cardiac Pathology II
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
10/13/16  02:00pm
pdf ppt       
75  2) Clinical Valvular Heart Disease
McKiernan, Thomas   
10/14/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
76  2) I Small group session 7: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
10/14/16  10:00am 
      handouts    
77  2) Congenital Heart Disease 1 Hr. Lecture - 390 1 Hr. Viewing of Hearts in anatomy lab
Bharati, Saroja   
10/17/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
78  2) Congenital Heart Disease - heart viewing
Bharati, Saroja   
10/17/16  09:30am 
         
79  2) I Small Group Session 8: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
10/17/16  10:30am 
      handouts    
80  2) small group - Patel/Bemiss facilitators              
81  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators              
82  2) Clinical Approach to the Bleeding Patient
Phelan, Kathleen   
10/18/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
83  2) Cardiac Infections
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
10/18/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
84  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Histology for Pathology Urinary Tract 1-3  
10/25/16  08:00am
         
85  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Introduction to Renal Pathology
Picken, Maria   
10/25/16  09:00am 
         
86  2) Intro to Renal Dysfunction
Pawlikowski, Scott   
10/25/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
87  2) Renal Pathology I
Picken, Maria   
10/25/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
88  2) Renal Pathology II
Picken, Maria   
10/26/16  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
89  2) Renal Pathology III
Picken, Maria   
10/26/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
90  2) Renal Pathology IV
Picken, Maria   
10/27/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
91  2) Renal Pathology V
Picken, Maria   
10/27/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
92  2) Renal Physiology review
Leehey, David   
10/28/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
93  2) Renal Physiology Review part II - Urinalysis
Leehey, David   
10/28/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt       
94  2) Clinical Approach to Renal Disease I
Pawlikowski, Scott   
10/31/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
95  2) Clinical Approach to Renal Disease II
Pawlikowski, Scott   
10/31/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
96  2) Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III
Pawlikowski, Scott   
11/1/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
97  2) Disorders of Sodium Concentration
Leehey, David   
11/1/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
98  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Histology of the Hematopoietic Elements  
11/2/16  08:30am
         
99  2) Pathophysiology of HTN
Bansal, Vinod   
11/2/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
100  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient with Acidosis/Alkalosis
Leehey, David   
11/2/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt       
101  2) I Small Group Session 9: Renal
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/2/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
102  2) Anemia I
Kini, Ameet   
11/3/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
103  2) Anemia II
Kini, Ameet   
11/3/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
104  2) Renal Lab
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/3/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt       
105  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Clinical Approach to Anemia
Edwards, Monica   
11/4/16  09:30am
        cai  
106  2) I Small Group Session 10: Renal
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/4/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
107  2) Transfusion I
Saint Martin, Marisa   
11/7/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
108  2) Urinary Tract Infection
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
11/7/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
109  2) Autoimmunity
Aouhab, Zineb   
11/7/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
110  2) I Small Group Session 11: Renal
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/7/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
111  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators              
112  2) Small Group session 11 - Dr. Hering's group              
113  2) Tranfusion II
Saint Martin, Marisa   
11/8/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
114  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient with Obstructive Uropathy
Branch, Jeffrey   
11/8/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
115  2) Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases
Espiritu, Baltazar Remigio   
11/8/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
116  2) Red Blood Cell Disorders
Speiser, Jodi   
11/9/16  09:30am
pdf ppt       
117  2) I Small Group Session 12: Anemia
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/9/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
118  2) Renal Pathology Review
Picken, Maria   
11/10/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
119  2) I Small Group session 13: Autoimmunity
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/10/16  10:00am 
      handouts    
120  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Histology of lymphoid organs  
11/15/16  08:30am
         
121  2) Hematopathology I
Kini, Ameet   
11/15/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
122  2) Hematopathology II
Kini, Ameet   
11/15/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
123  2) Hematopathology III
Kini, Ameet   
11/16/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
124  2) Hematopathology IV
Kini, Ameet   
11/16/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
125  2) MHD Self-Directed Pulmonary Histology  
11/16/16  10:30am 
         
126  2) Year 1 Review - Pulmonary
Simpson, Kevin   
11/17/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
127  2) Pulmonary Path I
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi   
11/17/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
128  2) Pulmonary Pathology II - Obstructive Lung Disease
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi   
11/18/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
129  2) Pulmonary Pathology III - Restrictive Lung Disease
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi   
11/18/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
130  2) Application of Pulmonary Function Test in Clinical Medicine
Simpson, Kevin   
11/21/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
131  2) Hematopathology Lab
Speiser, Jodi   
11/21/16  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
132  2) Clinical Approach to Obstructive & Restrictive Lung Disease
Simpson, Kevin   
11/22/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
133  2) Pleural Disease
Simpson, Kevin   
11/28/16  08:30am
pdf ppt       
134  2) Sleep Apnea - Screening for Lung Cancer
Simpson, Kevin   
11/28/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
135  2) Pulmonary Pathology IV
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi   
11/28/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
136  2) Pulmonary Pathology I Lab
Speiser, Jodi   
11/29/16  09:00am
pdf ppt       
137  2) Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation
Forsythe, Sean   
11/30/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
138  2) Respiratory Tract Infections
Forsythe, Sean   
11/30/16  09:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
139  2) Pulmonary Pathology II lab
Speiser, Jodi   
11/30/16  10:30am 
pdf ppt       
140  2) I Small Group Session 14: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
11/30/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
141  2) Mycobacteria
Cook, James   
12/1/16  01:30pm
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
142  2) Sepsis
Gilbert, Emily   
12/2/16  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
143  2) I Small Group Session 15: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
12/2/16  09:30am 
      handouts    
144  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators  
12/5/16  07:00am
         
145  2) Mycology I - VIEW LAST YEAR'S VIDEO RECORDING
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
12/5/16  08:30am 
         
146  2) Mycology II - VIEW LAST YEAR'S VIDEO RECORDING
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
12/5/16  09:30am 
         
147  2) I Small Group Session 16: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
12/5/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
148  2) Mycology Seminar - VIEW LAST YEAR'S VIDEO RECORDING
SCHRECKENBERGER, PAUL   
12/7/16  08:00am
         
149  2) I Small Group Session 17: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
12/7/16  01:00pm 
      handouts    
150  2) Introduction to the principles of laboratory medicine ON-LINE module  
12/9/16  08:30am
         
151  2) Lab Review (Optional)
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
12/13/16  01:00pm
         
152  2) Overview
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/3/17  08:30am
pdf ppt       
153  2) Pathology of the GI tract: Stomach
Schulwolf, Elizabeth   
1/3/17  09:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
154  2) Vibrio/Helicobacter/Campylobacter
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/3/17  10:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
155  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Histology of the GI Tract  
1/3/17  11:00am 
         
156  2) Pathology of the GI tract: Esophagus
Atieh, Mohammaed   
1/4/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
157  2) Pathology of the GI Tract Small and Large Intestine - Part I
Mudaliar, Kumaran   
1/4/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
158  2) Pathology of GI tract Small and Large Intestine - Part II
Mudaliar, Kumaran   
1/4/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
159  2) GI Bleeding
Greenhalgh, Sean   
1/5/17  08:30am
pdf ppt       
160  2) Altered Bowel Habits
Greenhalgh, Sean   
1/5/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
161  2) G.I. Tract Pathology I
Speiser, Jodi   
1/5/17  12:30pm 
pdf ppt       
162  2) Parasitology I
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/6/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
163  2) Parasitology II
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/6/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
164  2) Pathology of Pancreas
Ding, Xianzhong   
1/6/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
165  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Histology of Hepatobiliary System
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/6/17  01:00pm 
         
166  2) Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates I
Von Roenn, Natasha   
1/9/17  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
167  2) Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates II
Von Roenn, Natasha   
1/9/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
168  2) II Small Group Session 1: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/9/17  01:00pm 
      handouts    
169  2) Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates III
Von Roenn, Natasha   
1/10/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
170  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient with Jaundice
Von Roenn, Natasha   
1/10/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
171  2) Malabsorption Disorders
Palmer, Lena   
1/10/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
172  2) Integrating Path and Genetics - Cystic Fibrosis
Forsythe, Sean   
1/11/17  10:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
173  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Disease of the Gallbladder  
1/12/17  08:30am
         
174  2) Year One Review - GI Physiology review
Khan, Omar   
1/12/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt       
175  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Liver Tumors  
1/12/17  11:30am 
         
176  2) II Small Group Session 2: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/12/17  01:00pm 
      handouts    
177  2) Parasitology III
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/12/17  03:00pm 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
178  2) Abdominal pain - Jeopardy  
1/13/17  08:30am
      handouts    
179  2) Parasitology IV
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/13/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
180  2) G.I. Tract Pathology II Lab
Speiser, Jodi   
1/13/17  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
181  2) Pancreas Lab
Speiser, Jodi   
1/17/17  08:30am
pdf ppt       
182  2) II Small Group Session 3: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/17/17  10:00am 
      handouts    
183  2) small group session - Popli/Parker facilitators              
184  2) Liver Pathology Lab
Speiser, Jodi   
1/18/17  10:00am
pdf ppt       
185  2) II Small Group Session 4: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
1/18/17  01:00pm 
      handouts    
186  2) Parasitology Seminar
O'Keefe, J. Paul   
1/19/17  11:00am
pdf ppt       
187  2) Self-directed learning. Histology for Pathology: Nervous System. ON-LINE ONLY Sakai module
Borys, Ewa   
1/23/17  08:30am
         
188  2) Development of the Nervous System. ONLINE ONLY
Frysztak, Robert   
1/23/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
189  2) Meningeal Coverings, Ventricles & CSF. ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/23/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives      cai  
190  2) Blood Supply of the Brain ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/23/17  11:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
191  2) Receptors & Spinal Cord. Spinal Cord - major tracks. ONLINE ONLY
Dauzvardis, Michael   
1/24/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives      cai  
192  2) Organization of the Brainstem. Overview of Cranial Nerves & Nuclei. ONLINE ONLY
Dauzvardis, Michael   
1/24/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives      cai  
193  2) Overview of Motor Systems. ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/24/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives      cai  
194  2) Clinical Correlation - 1: Spinal Cord Disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
1/25/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
195  2) Clinical Correlation - 2: Neuromuscular Junction Disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
1/25/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
196  2) Clinical Correlation - 3: Neuropathy, Myopathy and MND. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
1/25/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
197  2) Cranial Nerves: 5,7,9,10. ONLINE ONLY
Frysztak, Robert   
1/26/17  08:30am
pdf ppt      cai  
198  2) Hearing and Balance. ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/26/17  09:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
199  2) Visual System. ONLINE ONLY
Frysztak, Robert   
1/26/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
200  2) Control of Eye Movements. ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/26/17  10:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
201  2) Neuroanatomy "Quick" refresh and Q&A SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert   
1/26/17  10:30am 
         
202  2) MHD/Neuro Small Group Session 1  
1/27/17  08:30am
    objectives    handouts    
203  2) Clinical Correlation - 4: Cranial nerves, Brain stem reflexes and disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
1/30/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
204  2) Clinical Correlation - 6: Headache
McCoyd, Matthew   
1/30/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
205  2) Clinical Correlation - 7: Multiple Sclerosis
McCoyd, Matthew   
1/30/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
206  2) Clinical Correlation - 5 Neuroimaging essentials ONLINE ONLY
Merchut, Michael   
1/31/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives      cai  
207  2) Pathology Session 1 - CNS Infections
Borys, Ewa   
1/31/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
208  2) Thalamus & internal capsule ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/31/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
209  2) Basil Ganglia ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
1/31/17  11:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
210  2) Clinical Correlation - 8: Visual, Auditory & Vestibular Systems. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
2/1/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
211  2) Clinical Correlation - 9: Intoxications and Infections of the Nervous System. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
2/1/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
212  2) Pathology Session - 2: Cerebrovascular disease
Borys, Ewa   
2/1/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
213  2) Clinical Correlation - 10: Cerebrovascular Disease. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Merchut, Michael   
2/2/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
214  2) Neuroanatomy "Quick" refresh and Q&A Session SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert   
2/2/17  09:30am 
         
215  2) Neuroanatomy Clinical Case Presentation Q&A SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert   
2/2/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
216  2) Lab - Neuropathology I
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
2/2/17  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
217  2) MHD/Neuro Small Group
Gruener, Gregory   
2/3/17  08:30am
    objectives    handouts    
218  2) Cerebellum ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
2/6/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
219  2) Cerebral cortex ONLINE ONLY
Gruener, Gregory   
2/6/17  09:00am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
220  2) Clinical Correlation - 11: Coma/Brain death/end-of-life. ONLINE ONLY
Merchut, Michael   
2/6/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
221  2) Clinical Correlation - 12: Disorders of Bansal Ganglia. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
2/6/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
222  2) Hypothalamus and limbic system ONLINE ONLY
Frysztak, Robert   
2/7/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
223  2) Pathology Session 3 - Neurodegenerative diesease
Borys, Ewa   
2/7/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
224  2) Neuroanatomy "Quick" refresh and Q&A SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert   
2/7/17  10:30am 
         
225  2) Clinical Correlation - 13: Gait, Cerebellar function and Movement disorders. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Merchut, Michael   
2/8/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
226  2) Clinical Correlation - 14: Language. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Merchut, Michael   
2/8/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
227  2) Pathology Session 4 - CNS Tumors
Borys, Ewa   
2/8/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
228  2) Clinical Correlation - 15: Epilepsy
McCoyd, Matthew   
2/9/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
229  2) Clinical Correlation - 16: Behavior, Cortical function and Dementia. SESSION NOT RECORDED.
Merchut, Michael   
2/9/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
230  2) Neuroanatomy Clinical Case Presentation Q&A SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert   
2/9/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt    handouts    
231  2) MHD/Neuro Small Group
Gruener, Gregory   
2/10/17  08:30am
    objectives    handouts    
232  2) Lab - Neuropathology II
Speiser, Jodi   
2/10/17  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
233  2) Introduction to Psychopathology
Schilling, David   
2/14/17  08:30am
pdf ppt       
234  2) Mood Disorders I
Orland, Ralph   
2/14/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
235  2) Mood Disorders II
Orland, Ralph   
2/14/17  10:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
236  2) Anxiety Disorders - Online Learning
Schilling, David   
2/15/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai cai  
237  2) Substance Abuse Disorders and Addiction
Girgis, Christina   
2/16/17  10:00am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
238  2) Psychosis part 1
Schilling, David   
2/17/17  09:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
239  2) ON-LINE LEARNING: Psychosis part 2
Schilling, David   
2/17/17  01:00pm 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
240  2) Childhood Developmental Diseases and Autism
Pontikes, Theodote   
2/20/17  08:00am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
241  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Histology of the skin  
2/20/17  11:30am 
         
242  2) Derm Path I
Speiser, Jodi   
2/21/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
243  2) Derm Path II
Speiser, Jodi   
2/21/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
244  2) Dermatopathology III
Speiser, Jodi   
2/22/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
245  2) Year 1 Review - Musculoskeletal
Winger, James   
2/22/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
246  2) Clinical Dermatology
Kim, Wendy   
2/24/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
247  2) Personality Disorders
Hakimi, Michael   
2/24/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
248  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain I
Ostrowski, Rochella   
2/27/17  08:30am
pdf ppt  objectives       
249  2) Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain II
Ostrowski, Rochella   
2/27/17  09:30am 
pdf ppt  objectives       
250  2) Skin/Soft Tissue Infection - VIEW LAST YEAR'S VIDEO RECORDING
Layden, Jennifer   
2/28/17  08:30am
         
251  2) Bone and Joint Infection - VIEW LAST YEAR'S VIDEO RECORDING
Layden, Jennifer   
2/28/17  09:30am 
         
252  2) II Small Group Session 5: Skin, Soft tissue, Joints
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/1/17  09:30am
      handouts    
253  2) Pathology Lab: Skin  
3/1/17  01:00pm 
pdf ppt       
254  2) Self-directed learning: Female GU Histology  
3/13/17  07:30am
         
255  2) Year 1 Review - Reproductive
Robia, Seth   
3/13/17  08:30am 
         
256  2) Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I: Cervix Vagina Vulva
Mirza, Kamran   
3/13/17  10:30am 
         
257  2) MHD Self-directed learning: Histology of the Endocrine system  
3/14/17  08:30am
         
258  2) Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II: Uterus
Mirza, Kamran   
3/14/17  09:30am 
         
259  2) Pathology of the Female Genital Tract III: Ovaries and Fallopian Tubes
Mirza, Kamran   
3/14/17  10:30am 
         
260  2) Pathology of the Female Genital Tract IV: Gestational and Placental Disorders
Mirza, Kamran   
3/15/17  08:30am
         
261  2) Year 1 Review - Endocrine
Pak, Toni   
3/15/17  09:30am 
         
262  2) Pathology of the Pituitary
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/16/17  08:30am
         
263  2) Self-directed learning: Male GU Histology  
3/16/17  11:00am 
         
264  2) II Small Group Session 6: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/16/17  01:00pm 
         
265  2) Pathology of the Endocrine Pancreas
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/17/17  10:30am
         
266  2) Female Genital Tract I
Speiser, Jodi   
3/17/17  01:00pm 
         
267  2) Self-directed learning ON-LINE MODULE: Histology of the Bone  
3/20/17  08:00am
         
268  2) Pathology of the Breast
Mirza, Kamran   
3/20/17  08:30am 
         
269  2) Pathology of Male Genital Tract I
Barkan, Guliz   
3/20/17  09:30am 
         
270  2) Pathology of the Male Genital Tract II
Barkan, Guliz   
3/20/17  10:30am 
         
271  2) Pathology of the Thyroid Gland
Mehrotra, Swati   
3/21/17  08:30am
         
272  2) Pathology of the Parathyroid Gland
Mehrotra, Swati   
3/21/17  10:00am 
         
273  2) Pathology of the Adrenal Gland
Mehrotra, Swati   
3/22/17  08:30am
         
274  2) II Small Group Session 7: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/22/17  01:00pm 
         
275  2) Clinical Diabetes Mellitus
Evans, Joshua   
3/23/17  08:30am
         
276  2) Clinical Aspects of Breast Disease
Lo, Shelly   
3/23/17  09:30am 
         
277  2) MHD lecture  
3/23/17  10:30am 
         
278  2) Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II
Speiser, Jodi   
3/23/17  01:00pm 
         
279  2) Bone Pathology I
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/24/17  08:30am
         
280  2) Bone Pathology II
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/24/17  09:30am 
         
281  2) II Small Group Session 8: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/24/17  01:00pm 
         
282  2) lecture TBD  
3/27/17  08:30am
         
283  2) Obesity
Michelfelder, Aaron   
3/29/17  08:30am
         
284  2) Gross Specimen Lab  
3/29/17  10:00am 
         
285  2) II Small Group Session 9: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/29/17  01:00pm 
         
286  2) II Small Group Session 10: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
3/30/17  08:30am
         
287  2) Male Genital Tract and Endocrine lab
Speiser, Jodi   
3/30/17  01:00pm 
         
288  2) Biology of Viruses
Baker, Susan   
4/4/17  08:30am
         
289  2) Enteric Viral Infections
Baker, Susan   
4/4/17  09:30am 
         
290  2) Respiratory Viruses 1
Gallagher, Thomas   
4/4/17  10:30am 
         
291  2) Respiratory Viruses 2
Baker, Susan   
4/5/17  08:30am
         
292  2) Systemic Viral Infections
Baker, Susan   
4/5/17  09:30am 
         
293  2) HIV
Gallagher, Thomas   
4/6/17  10:30am
         
294  2) Herpes I-Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan   
4/7/17  08:00am
         
295  2) Herpes II -Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan   
4/7/17  09:00am 
         
296  2) HIV - Clinical preparation article - SELF STUDY  
4/7/17  12:00pm 
         
297  2) Small Group Session 11: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
4/7/17  01:00pm 
         
298  2) Virology Seminar I
Baker, Susan   
4/10/17  01:00pm
         
299  2) Oncogenic Viruses
Gallagher, Thomas   
4/11/17  08:30am
         
300  2) Hepatic Viruses
Baker, Susan   
4/12/17  08:30am
         
301  2) Virus Infections of the CNS
Gallagher, Thomas   
4/12/17  09:30am 
         
302  2) MHD II Small Group 12: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
4/12/17  01:00pm 
         
303  2) Emerging Viruses
Baker, Susan   
4/13/17  08:30am
         
304  2) Viral Vaccines
Baker, Susan   
4/13/17  10:00am 
         
305  2) HIV - Clinical
Clark, Nina   
4/17/17  08:30am
         
306  2) Radiation Oncology
Small, William   
4/17/17  09:30am 
         
307  2) Genetics of Inherited Disease
LePoole, Isabelle Caroline   
4/17/17  10:30am 
         
308  2) II Small Group Session 13: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
4/17/17  01:00pm 
         
309  2) Genetics - Dysmorphology
Jones, Carolyn   
4/19/17  08:30am
         
310  2) Inborn Errors of Metabolism
Jones, Carolyn   
4/19/17  09:30am 
         
311  2) Bioterrorism
Cichon, Mark   
4/19/17  10:30am 
         
312  2) Nutrition lab
Speiser, Jodi   
4/19/17  01:00pm 
         
313  2) Lysosomal Storage Disease
Jones, Carolyn   
4/20/17  08:30am
         
314  2) Virology Seminar II
Baker, Susan   
4/20/17  09:30am 
         
315  2) II Small Group Session 14
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
4/20/17  01:00pm 
         
316  2) Lab Review Sessions
Kristopaitis, Theresa   
4/26/17  08:30am
         
© 2011 Loyola University Chicago Health Sciences Division. All rights reserved.  &npsp; Privacy Policy   Privacy Policy