Session Documents

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
COURSE 201: Mechanisms of Human Disease

View Last Years Audio and Video Files 
WBR* = Withheld by Request
201 Mechanisms of Human Disease
  Session PDF PPS Obj. Handout CAI Video/Audio
Introduction to the Mechanisms of Human Disease Course
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/5/19  03:00 pm
Lecture
pdf ppt       
Self-directed Learning histology (ON-LINE MODULE): Introduction to Histopathology
Mirza, Kamran    
8/6/19  08:00 am
Lecture
         
Cell Injury
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/6/19 08:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Acute Inflammation
Mirza, Kamran    
8/7/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Chronic Inflammation
Mirza, Kamran    
8/7/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Healing/Repair
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/8/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Disorders of Circulation
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/8/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
Histology lab
Mirza, Kamran    
8/8/19 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
Lab Orientation
Mirza, Kamran    
8/9/19  09:00 am
Lecture
pdf ppt       
10  Neoplasia I
Mirza, Kamran    
8/12/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
11  Neoplasia II
Mirza, Kamran    
8/12/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
12  Nutrition 1 - ONLINE LEARNING Module  
8/12/19 03:00 pm 
Lecture
    objectives      cai  
13  Neoplasia III
Mirza, Kamran    
8/13/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
14  The Autopsy
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/13/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
15  General Pathology Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
8/15/19  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
16  Block 1 Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/15/19 01:30 pm 
Lecture
ppt    handouts    
17  Integrated MHDI/PharmI Exam 1/PCM2 Exam 1  
8/19/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
18  Microbiology Introduction
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/20/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
19  Overview Microbial World
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/20/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
20  Bacterial Cell Structure/Function
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/20/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
21  Bacterial Growth / Nutrition
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/21/19  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
22  Dissemination of ABX Resistance I: Genomes
Wolfe, Alan    
8/21/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
23  Dissemination of ABX Resistance II: Mechanisms of Bacterial Gene Exchange
Wolfe, Alan    
8/22/19  10:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
24  Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation I
Wolfe, Alan    
8/23/19  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
25  Virulence of Mechanisms of Gene Regulation II
Wolfe, Alan    
8/23/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
26  Bacterial Physiology
Wolfe, Alan    
8/26/19  01:00 pm
Small Group
         
27  Regulation of Virulence Salmonella as a Clinical Example
Wolfe, Alan    
8/27/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
28  Virulence, Adherence / Antigenic Diversity
Wolfe, Alan    
8/27/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
29  Emerging Infections
Ulijasz, Andrew    
8/27/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
30  Small Group Orientation
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
8/28/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt       
31  Bacterial Genetics
Wolfe, Alan    
8/28/19 09:00 am 
Small Group
         
32  Integrated MHDI/PharmI Exam 2/PCM2 Exam 2  
8/30/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
33  Role of Microscopy in the Diagnosis of Infectious Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/3/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
34  Staphylococci
Harrington, Amanda    
9/3/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
35  Streptococci and Enterococci
Harrington, Amanda    
9/3/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
36  Enterobacteriaceae I
Harrington, Amanda    
9/4/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
37  Enterobacteriaceae II
Harrington, Amanda    
9/4/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
38  Gram Positive/Negative Anaerobic Bacteria
Hecht, David    
9/4/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt    handouts    
39  Pseudomonas and other Gram Negative Rods
Harrington, Amanda    
9/5/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
40  Gram Positive Rods
Harrington, Amanda    
9/5/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
41  Zoonoses
Harrington, Amanda    
9/6/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
42  I Small Group Session 1: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/9/19  01:00 pm
Small Group
      handouts    
43  Rickettsia-Erlichia
Visick, Karen    
9/11/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
44  I Small Group Session 2: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/11/19 09:30 am 
Small Group
      handouts    
45  Niesseria/Hemophillus-Bordetella
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/11/19 01:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
46  Spirochetes-Treponemes
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/11/19 02:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
47  Chlamydia/Mycoplasma/Legionella
Fitzpatrick, Margaret    
9/11/19 03:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
48  I Small Group Session 3: Bacteria
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/16/19  01:00 pm
Small Group
      handouts    
49  I Small Group Session 4: Public Health/Breakout
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/18/19  08:30 am
Small Group
      handouts    
50  Bacteria and Antibiotic Review - SESSION NOT RECORDED  
9/19/19  01:00 pm
Review Session
pdf        
51  Integrated MHDI/PharmI Exam 3/PCM2 Exam 3  
9/23/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
52  Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis I
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/24/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
53  Normal Hemostasis/Thrombosis II
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/24/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
54  Abnormal Hemostasis I - Bleeding Disorders
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/25/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
55  Abnormal Hemostasis II - Thrombotic Disorders
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/25/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
56  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Circulatory system  
9/25/19 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
57  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Cardiac system  
9/26/19  11:30 am
Lecture
         
58  Cardio/Physio Review
Haske, Michael    
9/27/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
59  Vascular Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
9/27/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
60  Abnormal Bleeding
Walenga, Jeanine    
9/27/19 11:00 am 
Small Group
pdf     handouts    
61  Clinical Approach to the Bleeding Patient
Phelan, Kathleen    
9/30/19  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
62  Atherosclerosis -Hyperlipidemia
Kahn, Stephen    
9/30/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
63  Pathology of Ischemic Heart Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/1/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
64  Valvular Heart Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/1/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
65  Clinical Approach to the Patient w/ Chest Pain
McKiernan, Thomas    
10/1/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt    handouts    
66  I Small Group Session 5: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/2/19  08:30 am
Small Group
      handouts    
67  Vasculitis - part 1 (RECORDED)
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/3/19  08:00 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
68  Vasculitis - part 2 (RECORDED)
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/3/19 08:30 am 
Video
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
69  Vasculitis - part 3 (RECORDED)
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/3/19 08:45 am 
Video
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
70  Vasculitis Cases (RECORDED)
Ostrowski, Rochella    
10/3/19 09:00 am 
Video
pdf ppt      cai  
71  Pathophysiology of CHF
Liebo, Max    
10/3/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt    handouts    
72  Cardiomyopathy
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/3/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
73  Congenital Heart Disease 1 Hr. Lecture - 390 1 Hr. Viewing of Hearts in anatomy lab
Bharati, Saroja    
10/3/19 01:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
74  Congenital Heart Disease - heart viewing
Bharati, Saroja    
10/3/19 02:00 pm 
Lecture
         
75  Valvular Heart Disease Hemodynamics
Haske, Michael    
10/4/19  08:00 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
76  ONLINE LEARNING: Cardiac Tamponade  
10/4/19 11:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
77  Congenital Heart Disease: Clinical Correlates ON-LINE LEARNING
Tsien, Margaret    
10/4/19 12:00 pm 
Video
pdf ppt      cai  
78  Abnormal Thrombosis
Walenga, Jeanine    
10/14/19  01:00 pm
Small Group
pdf     handouts    
79  Clinical Correlations: Congenital Heart Disease - Problem Solving Session
Tsien, Margaret    
10/16/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt       
80  I Small Group Session 6: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/16/19 09:30 am 
Small Group
      handouts    
81  Hypertension - Clinical Approach
Evans, Joshua    
10/17/19  11:00 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
82  Cardiac Ultrasound workshop
Kule, Amy    
10/18/19  10:30 am
Workshop
pdf ppt       
83  Cardiac Pathology Lab I
Mirza, Kamran    
10/18/19 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
84  Block 4 Review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/18/19 02:30 pm 
Review Session
pdf ppt       
85  ONLINE LEARNING: HOCM  
10/21/19  08:00 am
Lecture
        cai  
86  Cardiac Infections
Pacheco, Susan    
10/21/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
87  Cardiac Pathology II lab
Mirza, Kamran    
10/21/19 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
88  I Small group session 7: Cardiovascular
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/21/19 01:00 pm 
Small Group
      handouts    
89  I Small Group Session 8: Cardiovascular (includes feedback hour)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/23/19  08:30 am
Small Group
      handouts    
90  Integrated MHDI/PharmI Exam 4/PCM2 Exam 4  
10/28/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
91  ONLINE LEARNING: Introduction to Renal Disease
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
10/28/19 05:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
92  ONLINE LEARNING: Introduction to Glomerular Diseases
Picken, Maria    
10/28/19 06:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
93  HISTOLOGY ONLINE LEARNING: Urinary Tract  
10/29/19  07:30 am
Lecture
         
94  Renal Physiology review
Kuo, Ivana    
10/29/19 08:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt       
95  Renal Pathology I
Picken, Maria    
10/29/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
96  Renal Pathology II
Picken, Maria    
10/29/19 11:00 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
97  Renal Pathology III
Picken, Maria    
10/30/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
98  Renal Pathology IV
Picken, Maria    
10/30/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
99  Pathophysiology of Hypertension - Focus on Kidney
Bansal, Vinod    
10/30/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt    handouts    
100  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Acidosis/Alkalosis
Leehey, David    
10/30/19 01:30 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt    handouts    
101  Urinalysis - ONLINE LEARNING
Leehey, David    
10/30/19 02:30 pm 
Lecture
    objectives      cai  
102  Disorders of Sodium Concentration
Leehey, David    
10/31/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
103  Clinical Approach to Renal Disease I
Vellanki, Kavitha    
10/31/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
104  Clinical Approach to Renal Disease II
Vellanki, Kavitha    
10/31/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
105  Self-Directed Learning - Prep for 11/4 Urinary Tract Infections Session
Albarillo, Fritzie    
10/31/19 11:30 am 
Lecture
    objectives    handouts    
106  Autoimmunity ON-LINE LEARNING
Aouhab, Zineb    
10/31/19 01:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt      cai  
107  ONLINE LEARNING - Amyloid
Picken, Maria    
11/1/19  08:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts   cai  
108  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 1 (video recording via powerpoint)
Schneider, Julia    
11/1/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt       
109  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 2 (video recording via powerpoint)
Schneider, Julia    
11/1/19 09:45 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt       
110  ON-LINE LEARNING: Clinical approach to Patient with Renal Disease III - part 3
Schneider, Julia    
11/1/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt       
111  Renal Pathology V
Picken, Maria    
11/1/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
112  I Small Group Session 9: Renal (includes one hour feedback)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
11/1/19 01:00 pm 
Small Group
      handouts    
113  Urinary Tract Infection
Albarillo, Fritzie    
11/4/19  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
114  Amyloidosis - A Patient's Journey SESSION NOT RECORDED  
11/4/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
115  I Small Group Session 10: Renal
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
11/4/19 01:00 pm 
Small Group
      handouts    
116  Autoimmunity Review - SESSION NOT RECORDED (presented by Dr. Aouhab)
Aouhab, Zineb    
11/5/19  09:00 am
Lecture
pdf ppt       
117  Renal Pathology Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
11/5/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
pdf ppt       
118  I Small Group Session 11: Renal
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
11/6/19  08:30 am
Small Group
      handouts    
119  Renal Pathology Review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Picken, Maria    
11/6/19 10:30 am 
Review Session
pdf ppt       
120  Specialty Series - Urology; Clinical Approach to Obstructed Uropathy
Branch, Jeffrey    
11/6/19 12:00 pm 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives       
121  Integrated MHDI/PCM2 Exam 5  
11/11/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
122  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Hematopoietic Elements  
11/12/19  09:00 am
Lecture
         
123  Anemia I
Kini, Ameet    
11/12/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
124  Anemia II
Kini, Ameet    
11/12/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
125  Transfusion I
Gvozdjan, Kristina    
11/13/19  09:30 am
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
126  Transfusion II
Gvozdjan, Kristina    
11/13/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
pdf ppt  objectives    handouts    
127  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Lymphoid Organs  
11/14/19  07:30 am
Lecture
         
128  Hematopathology I
Kini, Ameet    
11/14/19 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
129  Hematopathology II
Kini, Ameet    
11/14/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
130  lecture tbd  
11/14/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
131  ON-LINE MODULE: Clinical Approach to Anemia
Edwards, Monica    
11/15/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
132  Hematopathology III
Kini, Ameet    
11/15/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
133  Hematopathology IV
Kini, Ameet    
11/15/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
134  Year 1 Review - Pulmonary
Simpson, Kevin    
11/18/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
135  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Pulmonary  
11/18/19 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
136  Pulmonary Pathology I: ON-LINE LEARNING
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/19/19  08:30 am
Video
         
137  Pulmonary Pathology II - Obstructive Lung Disease ON-LINE LEARNING
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/19/19 09:30 am 
Video
         
138  Pulmonary Pathology III - Restrictive Lung Disease: ON-LINE LEARNING
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/19/19 10:30 am 
Video
         
139  I Small Group session 12: Anemia
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
11/20/19  08:30 am
Small Group
         
140  Clinical Approach to Obstructive & Restrictive Lung Disease: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/20/19 11:30 am 
Video
         
141  Application of Pulmonary Function Test in Clinical Medicine: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/21/19  08:30 am
Video
         
142  Pulmonary Pathology IV: ON-LINE LEARNING
Ananthanarayanan, Vijayalakshmi    
11/21/19 09:30 am 
Video
         
143  Screening for Lung Cancer: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/21/19 10:30 am 
Video
         
144  Hematopathology I Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
11/22/19  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
145  Mycobacteria
Sabzwari, Rabeeya    
11/22/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
146  Pulmonary Review I - SESSION NOT RECORDED (presented by Dr. Simpson & Dr. Ananthanarayanan)
Simpson, Kevin    
11/25/19  10:30 am
Lecture
         
147  Hematopathology Lab II
Mirza, Kamran    
11/26/19  08:00 am
Lab_smgp
         
148  Pleural Disease: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/27/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
149  Sleep Apnea: ON-LINE LEARNING
Simpson, Kevin    
11/27/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
150  Mycology I
Harrington, Amanda    
12/2/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
151  Mycology II
Harrington, Amanda    
12/2/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
152  I Small Group Session 13: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
12/2/19 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
153  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 1: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19  08:30 am
Video
        cai  
154  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 2: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19 08:45 am 
Video
        cai  
155  Disorders of Pulmonary Circulation Part 3: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19 09:00 am 
Video
        cai  
156  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 1: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
157  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 2: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19 09:45 am 
Video
        cai  
158  Cystic Fibrosis - Correlation with Genetics Part 3: ON-LINE LEARNING
Forsythe, Sean    
12/3/19 10:00 am 
Video
        cai  
159  I Small Group Session 14: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
12/4/19  09:30 am
Small Group
         
160  Hematopathology Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)  
12/5/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
161  Respiratory Tract Infections
Forsythe, Sean    
12/5/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
162  Pulmonary Pathology I Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
12/5/19 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
163  Pulmonary ultrasound workshop
Kule, Amy    
12/5/19 01:00 pm 
Workshop
         
164  Sepsis ON-LINE LEARNING - Part 1
Gilbert, Emily    
12/6/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
165  Mycology Review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Harrington, Amanda    
12/9/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
166  Pulmonary Pathology II lab
Mirza, Kamran    
12/9/19 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
167  I Small Group Session 15: Pulmonary
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
12/9/19 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
168  Pulmonary Review II presented by Dr. Forsythe and Dr. Simpson (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Forsythe, Sean    
12/10/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
169  Gross Specimen Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
12/10/19 09:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
170  Small group session 16: MHD I Capstone Case  
12/11/19  08:30 am
Small Group
         
171  Integrated MHD I Exam 6/Pharm I Final Exam 5/PCM2 Exam 6  
12/13/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
172  ON-LINE LEARNING:Introduction to the principles of laboratory medicine  
12/16/19  08:00 am
Lecture
         
173  Lab Review (Optional) - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
12/16/19 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
174  Integrated MHD I Cumulative Exam/TCM 2 Radiology Exam 1  
12/19/19  09:30 am
Exam
         
175  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Gastrointestinal  
1/6/20  07:30 am
Lecture
         
176  Overview
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/6/20 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
177  Year One Review - GI Physiology review
Choudhry, Mashkoor    
1/6/20 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
178  Pathology of Salivary Glands
Atieh, Mohammed    
1/6/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
179  Pathology of the Esophagus
Atieh, Mohammed    
1/6/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
180  Pathology of the Stomach  
1/7/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
181  Pathology of GI tract Small and Large Intestine - Part I
Mudaliar, Kumaran    
1/7/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
182  Pathology of GI tract Small and Large Intestine - Part II
Mudaliar, Kumaran    
1/7/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
183  Vibrio/Helicobacter/Campylobacter
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/8/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
184  Pathology of Pancreas
Ding, Xianzhong    
1/8/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
185  GI Bleeding
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/8/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
186  Nutrition 2 ONLINE LEARNING - Fat Soluble Vitamins  
1/8/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
187  Nutrition 2 ONLINE LEARNING - Water Soluble Vitamins  
1/8/20 01:30 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
188  Nutrition 3 ONLINE LEARNING - Minerals  
1/8/20 02:30 pm 
Lecture
        cai  
189  Parasitology I
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/9/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
190  Parasitology II
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/9/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
191  lecture tbd  
1/9/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
192  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Hepatobiliary System
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/9/20 12:00 pm 
Lecture
         
193  Parasitology III
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/10/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
194  Parasitology IV
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/10/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
195  G.I. Tract Pathology I
Mirza, Kamran    
1/10/20 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
196  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates I
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/13/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
197  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates II
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/13/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
198  Changes in Bowel Habits
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/13/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
199  II Small Group Session 1: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/13/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
200  ON-LINE MODULE: Pathology of the Gallbladder  
1/14/20  07:30 am
Lecture
         
201  Malabsorption Disorders
Wakade, Zuie    
1/14/20 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
202  Liver Disease: Pathology and Clinical Correlates III
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/14/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
203  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Jaundice
Von Roenn, Natasha    
1/14/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
204  lecture tbd  
1/15/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
205  II Small Group Session 2: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/15/20 10:00 am 
Small Group
         
206  G.I. Tract Pathology II Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
1/16/20  01:00 pm
Lab_smgp
         
207  Parasitology Seminar - SESSION NOT RECORDED
O'Keefe, J. Paul    
1/17/20  08:30 am
Review Session
         
208  Pancreas Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
1/17/20 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
209  Vitamin-Mineral Review
Luke, Amy    
1/17/20 12:30 pm 
Lecture
         
210  Liver Pathology Lab
Mirza, Kamran    
1/21/20  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
211  GI Ultrasound Workshop
Kule, Amy    
1/21/20 10:00 am 
Workshop
         
212  II Small Group Session 3: Gastroenterology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/22/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
213  Abdominal Pain Jeopardy
Greenhalgh, Sean    
1/22/20 10:30 am 
Workshop
         
214  Block 1 Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
1/22/20 12:00 pm 
Review Session
         
215  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 1/PCM2 Exam 1  
1/24/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
216  Neuroanatomy #1 - Neurons, Glia & Action Potentials
Frysztak, Robert    
1/27/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
217  Neuroanatomy #2 - Muscle & Synaptic Transmission
Frysztak, Robert    
1/27/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
218  Neuroanatomy #3 - Brainstem Nuclei & Spinal Cord
Dauzvardis, Michael    
1/27/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
219  Pathology Session #1 - Self-directed learning: Central Nervous System histology ON-LINE LEARNING Sakai module
Borys, Ewa    
1/27/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
220  Clinical Correlation - 1: Disorders of the Motor Unit
Gruener, Gregory    
1/28/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
221  Clinical Correlation - 2: Brainstem Reflexes and Syndromes
McCoyd, Matthew    
1/28/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
222  Clinical Correlation - 3: Spinal Cord Disease and Syndromes
Gruener, Gregory    
1/28/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
223  lectures TBD  
1/29/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
224  Neuroanatomy #4 - Pain & Analgesia
Frysztak, Robert    
1/30/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
225  Pathology Session #2 - Eye Pathology
Kaja, Simon    
1/30/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
226  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 1
Gruener, Gregory    
1/31/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
227  Practice Quiz 1 and it's review - NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
1/31/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
228  ONLINE LEARNING: Clinical Correlation #4: Neuroimaging essentials.
Gruener, Gregory    
2/3/20  07:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
229  Clinical Correlation #5: Headache & Neuralgias
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/3/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
230  Neuroanatomy #7: Basal Ganglia & Cerebellum.
Gruener, Gregory    
2/4/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
231  Clinical Correlation #6: Multiple Sclerosis
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/4/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
232  Pathology Session #3: Cerebrovascular disease
Borys, Ewa    
2/4/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
233  Clinical Correlation #7: Cerebrovascular disease
Gill, Rick    
2/5/20  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
234  Clinical Correlation #8: Movement disorders.
Wodziak, Matthew    
2/5/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
235  Clinical Correlation #9: Language & Higher Cortical Functions
Gruener, Gregory    
2/5/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
236  lecture tbd  
2/6/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
237  Clinical Exercises #1 - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/6/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
238  Weeks 1 through 2 Question & Answer Session. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/6/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
239  TBD
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/6/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
240  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 2  
2/7/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
241  Practice Quiz #2 and it's review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/7/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
242  Neuropathology I Lab  
2/7/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
243  Clinical Correlation #10: Epilepsy
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/10/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
244  Clinical Correlation #12: Dementia (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Gruener, Gregory    
2/11/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
245  Pathology Session #4: Neurodegenerative Disease
Borys, Ewa    
2/11/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
246  Clinical Correlation #13: Intoxications and Infections
Gruener, Gregory    
2/12/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
247  Pathology Session # 5. CNS Infections
Borys, Ewa    
2/12/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
248  Pathology Session #6 - Brain Neoplasms
Borys, Ewa    
2/12/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
249  Clinical Correlation #13 16. Coma & Brain death
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/13/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
250  Weeks 2 through 3 Question & Answer Session. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/13/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
251  MHD/Neuro Small Group session 3
McCoyd, Matthew    
2/14/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
252  Practice Quiz #3 and it's review - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Frysztak, Robert    
2/14/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
253  Neuropath lab session 2
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/14/20 01:15 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
254  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 2/PCM2 Exam 2  
2/17/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
255  Mood Disorders I
Orland, Ralph    
2/18/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
256  Mood Disorders II
Orland, Ralph    
2/18/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
257  Anxiety Disorders
Orland, Ralph    
2/19/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
258  Psychosis part 1
Sharma, Aparna    
2/20/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
259  Psychosis part 2
Sharma, Aparna    
2/20/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
260  Substance Abuse Disorders and Addiction  
2/20/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
261  Psychiatric Illnesses in Children and Adolescents
Pontikes, Theodote    
2/21/20  10:30 am
Lecture
         
262  Histology ONLINE LEARNING: Skin  
2/21/20 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
263  Dermatopathology I
Speiser, Jodi    
2/24/20  10:00 am
Lecture
         
264  Self-directed learning: Histology ON-LINE MODULE: Bone.  
2/25/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
265  Dermatopathology II
Speiser, Jodi    
2/25/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
266  Dermatopathology III
Speiser, Jodi    
2/25/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
267  Year 1 Review - Musculoskeletal
Winger, James    
2/26/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
268  Personality Disorders
Hakimi, Michael    
2/28/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
269  Bone Pathology I
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/28/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
270  Bone Pathology II
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
2/28/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
271  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain I
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/2/20  09:30 am
Lecture
         
272  Clinical Approach to the Patient with Joint Pain II
Ostrowski, Rochella    
3/2/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
273  Clinical Dermatology
Kim, Wendy    
3/3/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
274  Skin, Bone and Joint Infection
Pacheco, Susan    
3/3/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
275  II Small Group Session 4: Skin, Soft tissue, Joints
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/4/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
276  Pathology Lab: Skin
Speiser, Jodi    
3/4/20 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
277  Block 3 Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/4/20 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
278  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 3/PCM2 Exam 3  
3/6/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
279  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Female GU  
3/16/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
280  Year 1 Physio Review - Reproduction
Pak, Toni    
3/16/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
281  lecture tbd  
3/17/20 
Lecture
         
282  lecture tbd  
3/17/20 08:30 am 
Lecture
         
283  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I: Cervix Vagina Vulva
Mirza, Kamran    
3/17/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
284  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II: Uterus
Mirza, Kamran    
3/17/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
285  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract III: Ovaries and Fallopian Tubes
Mirza, Kamran    
3/18/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
286  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract IV: Gestational and Placental Disorders
Mirza, Kamran    
3/18/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
287  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Male GU  
3/18/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
288  HISTOLOGY ON-LINE MODULE: Endocrine system.  
3/18/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
289  Pathology of the Breast
Mirza, Kamran    
3/19/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
290  Pathology of Male Genital Tract I
Barkan, Guliz    
3/19/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
291  Pathology of the Male Genital Tract II
Barkan, Guliz    
3/19/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
292  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract I
Speiser, Jodi    
3/19/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
293  Year 1 Review - Endocrine
Pak, Toni    
3/20/20  08:00 am
Lecture
         
294  II Small Group Session 5: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/20/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
295  Pathology of the Pituitary
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/23/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
296  Pathology of the Endocrine Pancreas
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/23/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
297  Small group 6 - Capstone Case A (Includes Feedback Session)  
3/23/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
298  II Small Group Session 7: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/25/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
299  Pathology of the Female Genital Tract II
Mirza, Kamran    
3/25/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
300  Clinical Diabetes Mellitus
Evans, Joshua    
3/26/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
301  Clinical Aspects of Breast Disease
Lo, Shelly    
3/26/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
302  Obesity
Michelfelder, Aaron    
3/26/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
303  Endocrine System of the Thyroid
Mehrotra, Swati    
3/27/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
304  Endocrine System of the Parathyroid
Mehrotra, Swati    
3/27/20 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
305  Specialty Series - Clinical Correlate - Pituitary Pathology. SESSION NOT RECORDED
Germanwala, Anand    
3/30/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
306  Adrenal Gland Pathology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/30/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
307  II Small Group Session 8: Endocrinology (Includes Feedback Session)
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
3/30/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
308  II Small Group Session 9: Endocrinology
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/1/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
309  Block 4 Review (SESSION NOT RECORDED)  
4/1/20 10:30 am 
Review Session
         
310  Pathology of the Male Genital Tract/Thyroid
Mirza, Kamran    
4/1/20 01:00 pm 
Lab_smgp
         
311  Integrated MHDII/PharmII Exam 4/PCM2 Exam 4  
4/6/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
312  Biology of Viruses
Baker, Susan    
4/7/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
313  Enteric Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/7/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
314  Respiratory Viruses 1
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/7/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
315  Respiratory Viruses 2
Baker, Susan    
4/8/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
316  Systemic Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/8/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
317  HIV
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/9/20  10:30 am
Lecture
         
318  Virus Infections of the CNS
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/9/20 11:30 am 
Lecture
         
319  Small Group Session 10: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/13/20  01:00 pm
Small Group
         
320  Herpes I-Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/14/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
321  Herpes II -Latent Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/15/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
322  MHD II Small Group 11: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/15/20 09:30 am 
Small Group
         
323  Hepatic Viruses
Baker, Susan    
4/16/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
324  Emerging Viral Infections
Baker, Susan    
4/16/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
325  Oncogenic Viruses
Gallagher, Thomas    
4/16/20 11:00 am 
Lecture
         
326  Virology Seminar I - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Baker, Susan    
4/16/20 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
327  Viral Vaccines
Baker, Susan    
4/17/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
328  HIV - Clinical Review.
Slade, David    
4/17/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
329  Genetics of Inherited Disease  
4/17/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
330  Genetics - Dysmorphology
Jones, Carolyn    
4/20/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
331  Inborn Errors of Metabolism
Jones, Carolyn    
4/20/20 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
332  Lysosomal Storage Disease
Jones, Carolyn    
4/20/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
333  II Small Group Session 12: Viruses
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/20/20 01:00 pm 
Small Group
         
334  Small Group Session 13: MHDII Capstone Case
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/22/20  08:30 am
Small Group
         
335  Specialty Series - Radiation Oncology
Small, William    
4/22/20 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
336  Bioterrorism
Cichon, Mark    
4/23/20  08:30 am
Lecture
         
337  Virology Seminar II - SESSION NOT RECORDED
Baker, Susan    
4/23/20 12:30 pm 
Review Session
         
338  Integrated MHDII Exam 5/PharmII Final/PCM2 Exam 5  
4/27/20  01:00 pm
Exam
         
339  TBD
Kristopaitis, Theresa    
4/28/20  08:30 am
Review Session
         
340  MHD II Cumulative Exam  
4/30/20  09:30 am
Exam
         
© 2011 Loyola University Chicago Health Sciences Division. All rights reserved.  &npsp; Privacy Policy   Privacy Policy