Session Documents

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
COURSE 102: Structure of the Human Body

View Last Years Audio and Video Files 
WBR* = Withheld by Request
102 Structure of the Human Body
  Session PDF PPS Obj. Handout CAI Video/Audio
Introduction to SHB
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/24/19  08:00 am
Lecture
         
Overview - Body Terminology
Frysztak, Robert    
9/24/19 09:00 am 
Lecture
         
Back
Kelly, Janet    
9/24/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
Lab 0: Introduction to the Laboratory  
9/24/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
Vertebral Column
Kelly, Janet    
9/25/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
Lab 1: Back & Spinal Cord I  
9/25/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
Shoulder
Frysztak, Robert    
9/26/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
Pectoral Region & Breast
Frysztak, Robert    
9/26/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
Lab 2: Deep Back & Spinal Cord II  
9/26/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
10  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lecture - Required
Kule, Amy    
9/26/19 01:00 pm 
Lecture
         
11  Posterior Triangle
Frysztak, Robert    
9/27/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
12  Brachial Plexus I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
9/27/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
13  Lab 3: Shoulder, Breast & Pectoral Region  
9/27/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
14  Question and Answer/Review & Library Resource Demo
Frysztak, Robert    
9/27/19 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
15  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab I
Kule, Amy    
9/30/19  02:00 pm
Lecture
         
16  Brachial Plexus II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/1/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
17  Introduction to Embryology
Kelly, Janet    
10/1/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
18  Lab 4: Posterior Triangle & Brachial Plexus I  
10/1/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
19  Cadaver Lab Online Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/1/19 03:00 pm 
Review Session
         
20  Arm
Frysztak, Robert    
10/2/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
21  Forearm
Frysztak, Robert    
10/2/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
22  Lab 5: Brachial Plexus II/ Arm  
10/2/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
23  Hand
Frysztak, Robert    
10/3/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
24  Joints of the Upper Extremity
Frysztak, Robert    
10/3/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
25  Lab 6: Arm & Flexor Forearm  
10/3/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
26  Quiz 1 (30 min)  
10/4/19  08:30 am
Exam
         
27  Embryology - Limb & Axial Development
Kelly, Janet    
10/4/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
28  Lab 7: Hand & Extensor Forearm  
10/4/19 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
29  US - Ultrasound I MSK/Shoulder - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
30  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/4/19 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
31  Lab 8: Joints/ Review of Upper Extremities  
10/14/19  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
32  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/14/19 09:30 am 
Review Session
         
33  Exam 1  
10/15/19  09:00 am
Exam
         
34  Cranial Nerves I (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/16/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
35  Cranial Nerves II (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/16/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
36  Cranial Nerves III (CTRE Auditorium 153)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/16/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
37  Superficial Face
Frysztak, Robert    
10/17/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
38  Deep Face
Frysztak, Robert    
10/17/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
39  Lab 9: Skull Base & Review (ALL STUDENTS IN 190 at 11:00 AM FOR LAB)  
10/17/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
40  Skull
Frysztak, Robert    
10/18/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
41  Skull II (Cranial Fossa)
Frysztak, Robert    
10/18/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
42  Lab 10: Superficial and Deep Face  
10/18/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
43  Question & Answer Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/18/19 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
44  Neck
Frysztak, Robert    
10/21/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
45  Autonomics I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/21/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
46  Autonomics II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/22/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
47  Orbit I
Frysztak, Robert    
10/22/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
48  Lab 11: Anterior Triangle of Neck  
10/22/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
49  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab II
Kule, Amy    
10/22/19 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
50  Orbit II
Frysztak, Robert    
10/23/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
51  Pharynx
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/23/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
52  Lab 12: Orbit (ALL STUDENTS IN 190 at 11:00 AM FOR LAB)  
10/23/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
53  Larynx
Frysztak, Robert    
10/24/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
54  Lab 13: Pharynx  
10/24/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
55  Nasal and Oral Cavities I
Frysztak, Robert    
10/25/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
56  Nasal and Oral Cavities II
Frysztak, Robert    
10/25/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
57  Lab 14: Larynx  
10/25/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
58  US - Ultrasound II Neck - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
59  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/25/19 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
60  Quiz 2 (30 min)  
10/28/19  08:30 am
Exam
         
61  Overview of the Thorax
Frysztak, Robert    
10/28/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
62  Lab 15: Nasal & Oral Cavities  
10/28/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
63  Anatomy of the Heart
Dauzvardis, Michael    
10/29/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
64  Lab 16: Intro to Thoracic Cavity/ Superior Mediastinum  
10/29/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
65  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab III
Kule, Amy    
10/29/19 01:30 pm 
Lecture
         
66  Respiratory System and Posterior Mediastinum
Frysztak, Robert    
10/30/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
67  Embryology - Cardiovascular System
Kelly, Janet    
10/30/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
68  Lab 17: Heart (Internal & External) (ALL STUDENTS IN 190 at 11:00 AM FOR LAB)  
10/30/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
69  Lab 18: Lungs & Posterior Mediastinum  
10/31/19  08:30 am
Lab_smgp
         
70  US - Ultrasound III Heart/Lung- Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
71  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
10/31/19 11:30 am 
Review Session
         
72  Exam 2  
11/4/19  09:00 am
Exam
         
73  Anterior Abdominal Wall
Frysztak, Robert    
11/5/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
74  Abdomen I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/5/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
75  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab IV
Kule, Amy    
11/5/19 03:00 pm 
Lecture
         
76  Abdomen II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/6/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
77  Abdomen III
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/6/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
78  Lab 19: Anterior Abdominal Wall & Inguinal Region  
11/6/19 10:30 am 
Lab_smgp
         
79  Pelvis I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/7/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
80  Pelvis II
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/7/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
81  Lab 20: Abdomen I  
11/7/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
82  Embryology - Digestive System & GU
Kelly, Janet    
11/8/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
83  Lab 21: Abdomen II  
11/8/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
84  US - Ultrasound IV Aorta/IVC - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
85  Lab Review (Online Video)  
11/8/19 02:00 pm 
Review Session
         
86  Perineum
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/11/19  08:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
87  Lab 22: Pelvis  
11/11/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
88  US - Intro to Ultrasound Lab V
Kule, Amy    
11/11/19 12:00 pm 
Lecture
         
89  Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/12/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
90  Clinical Perineum
Mueller, Elizabeth    
11/12/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
91  Lab 23: Perineum  
11/12/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
92  Anterior Thigh
Frysztak, Robert    
11/13/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
93  Lab 24: Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh  
11/13/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
94  Leg
Frysztak, Robert    
11/14/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
95  Foot
Frysztak, Robert    
11/14/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
96  Lab 25: Anterior Thigh & Femoral Triangle (Orthopedic Clinical Lab Demo - Bay C)  
11/14/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
97  Quiz 3 (30 min)  
11/15/19  08:30 am
Exam
         
98  Joints of the Lower Extremity
Frysztak, Robert    
11/15/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
         
99  Lab 26: Leg  
11/15/19 11:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
100  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/15/19 01:30 pm 
Review Session
         
101  Introduction to Abdominal Surgery ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Santaniello, John    
11/18/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
102  Lab 27: Foot  
11/18/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
103  US - Ultrasound V Abdomen - Required Lab
Kule, Amy      
Lab_smgp
         
104  Clinical Orthopedic Lecture -
Schiff, Adam    
11/19/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
105  Lab 28: Joints/Review  
11/19/19 10:00 am 
Lab_smgp
         
106  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/19/19 01:00 pm 
Review Session
         
107  Exam 3  
11/21/19  09:00 am
Exam
         
108  Introduction to the Brain
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/22/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
109  Development of the Nervous System
Frysztak, Robert    
11/22/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
110  Meningeal coverings, Ventricles & CSF
Kelly, Janet    
11/25/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
111  Blood Supply of the Brain ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
11/25/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
112  Spinal Cord Anatomy
Dauzvardis, Michael    
11/26/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
113  Somatic Receptors and Proprioception
Frysztak, Robert    
11/26/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
114  Spinal Cord - Ascending Systems (Dorsal Column Pathway)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/2/19  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai cai  
115  Spinal Cord - Descending Systems
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/2/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
116  Brainstem
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/3/19  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
117  Cranial Nerves & Nuclei I
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/3/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
118  US - Ultrasound Open Lab (Optional)
Kule, Amy    
12/3/19 03:00 pm 
Workshop
         
119  Cranial Nerves & Nuclei II (CTRE 153)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/4/19  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
120  Auditory System (CTRE 153)
Frysztak, Robert    
12/4/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
121  Vestibular System
Frysztak, Robert    
12/5/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
122  Brainstem Summary
Frysztak, Robert    
12/5/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
         
123  Visual System
Frysztak, Robert    
12/6/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
124  Overview of Motor Systems ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/6/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
125  Question and Answer/Review
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/6/19 12:00 pm 
Review Session
         
126  Thalamus and Internal Capsule ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/9/19  09:30 am
Lecture
        cai  
127  Basal Ganglia ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/9/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
128  Brain Lab (ONLINE ONLY)
Dauzvardis, Michael    
12/10/19  07:00 am
Video
         
129  Cerebellum ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/10/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
130  Cerebral Cortex I ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/10/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
131  Introduction to Neuro Imaging
Block, Alec    
12/11/19  08:30 am
Lecture
         
132  Cerebral Cortex II ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/11/19 09:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
133  Hypothalamus
Frysztak, Robert    
12/11/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
134  Limbic System
Frysztak, Robert    
12/12/19  09:30 am
Lecture
         
135  Cerebral Cortex III ***THIS LECTURE WILL NOT BE RECORDED***
Gruener, Gregory    
12/12/19 10:30 am 
Lecture
        cai  
136  Quiz 4 (30 min)  
12/13/19  09:00 am
Exam
         
137  Introduction to Neurosurgery (THIS LECTURE IS NOT RECORDED)  
12/13/19 10:00 am 
Lecture
         
138  Question and Answer/Review
Frysztak, Robert    
12/13/19 11:00 am 
Review Session
        cai  
139  Exam 4  
12/19/19  01:00 pm
Exam
         
© 2011 Loyola University Chicago Health Sciences Division. All rights reserved.  &npsp; Privacy Policy   Privacy Policy